Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] It is found that the respondent First Selectman maintains no other records responsive to the complainant’s request.
     10. It is found that the complainant was provided with the meeting minutes described in paragraph 9, above, to inspect and that those records are not at issue.
     11. However, it is found that, pursuant to §1-210(b)(19), G.S., the respondent First Selectman contacted the respondent Commissioner via e-mail on September 12, 2012 to review the matter because she believed that disclosure of the records related to the video may result in a safety risk. 
     12. Section 1-210(b)(19), G.S., provides that "[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
          Records when there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to, or contained in, such institution or facility, except that such records shall be disclosed to a law enforcement agency upon the request of the law enforcement agency. Such reasonable grounds shall be determined ... by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, after consultation with the chief executive officer of a municipal, district or regional agency, with respect to records concerning such agency ... As used in this section, "government-owned or leased institution or facility" includes, but is not limited to, an institution or facility owned or leased by a public service company, as defined in section 16-1, a certified telecommunications provider, as defined in section 16-1, a water