Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] Cincinnati Enquirer v. Daniels, 108 Ohio St. 3d 518 (2006) (state public records laws which require disclosure of records are not in conflict with HIPAA privacy rules exceptions, even for covered entities).  Accordingly, it is concluded that none of the in camera records are exempt pursuant to HIPAA regulations. 
     74. Based on the foregoing, it is concluded that the interveners failed to prove that the records described in paragraphs 10.a and 10.b, above, are exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of HIPAA.
     75. With regard to CIIPPA, it is found that §38a-977, G.S., provides as follows:
          (a) The obligations imposed by sections 38a-975 to 38a-998, inclusive, shall apply to those insurance institutions, agents or insurance-support organizations which, on or after October 1, 1982: (1) In the case of life, health or disability insurance: (A) Collect, receive or maintain information in connection with insurance transactions which pertains to individuals who are residents of this state or (B) engage in insurance transactions with applicants, individuals or policyholders who are residents of this state, and (2) in the case of property or casualty insurance: (A) Collect, receive or maintain information in connection with insurance transactions involving policies, contracts or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state or (B) engage in insurance transactions involving policies, contracts or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state.
     76. Section 38a-976, G.S., provides the following definitions:
          (c) "Agent" shall have the same meaning as "insurance producer", as defined in section 38a-702a.
          . . . .