Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] for this particular meeting were made available for public inspection in the town clerk’s office on March 6, 2012.  It is further found that the agenda for the February 1, 2012 meeting was filed in the town clerk’s office on February 27, 2012.  With regard to this latter finding, it is also found that the record in this case is devoid of evidence that would tend to show that the agenda, while not filed with the town clerk prior to the February 1, 2012 meeting, was, at the very least, available to the public in the WPCA’s office or in some other place of business pursuant to the provisions of §1-225(c), G.S. (“The agenda of the regular meeting of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which they refer, (1) in such agency’s regular office or place of business and (2) . . . in the office of the clerk. . . . ).