Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] In addition, the complainant requested that the Commission order the respondents to “hold the improper discussion in public.”
     4.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          “Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting . . . .
     5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.  The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken.  Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection . . . .
     6.  Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          The agenda of the regular meeting of every public agency . . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which they refer, (1) in such agency’s regular office or place of business; and (2) . . . in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state. . . .
     7.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          Notice of each special meeting of every public agency . . . shall be . . . given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof. . .  in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state . . . . The notice shall specify . . .  the business to be transacted. 
     8.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides as follows:
          A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.
     9.  Section 1-225(g), G.S., provides as follows:
          In determining the time within which or by when a notice, agenda, record of votes or minutes of a special meeting or an emergency special meeting are required to be filed under this section, Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays and any day on which the office of the agency, the Secretary of the State or the clerk of the applicable political subdivision or the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency, as the case may be, is closed, shall be excluded.