Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Any researcher requesting a death certificate for a death occurring after July 1, 1997, may obtain the information included in the "administrative purposes" section of such certificate, except that the decedent's Social Security number shall be redacted.  (Emphasis supplied). 
     13. In addition, §7-51, G.S., entitled “Access to and examination and issuance of certified copies of birth and fetal death records or certificates restricted.  Access to and disclosure of confidential information restricted,” provides in relevant part as follows: