Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] It is found that, based on the number of total indices, (see ¶ 8, above), it would be unreasonable to require the respondents to have to remove all of the indices from the vault and place them on the front counter at one time.
     11. It is found that the respondents’ policy of providing access to the indices of death and marriage records one index at a time is reasonable.
     12. With regard to the actual death and marriage records, §7-51a, G.S., entitled “Copies of vital records. Access to vital records by members of genealogical societies. Marriage and civil union licenses. Death certificates. Issuance of certified copies of electronically filed certificates,” provides in relevant part as follows: