Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] § 405 (c)(viii)(I, III) (“Social security account numbers and related records that are obtained or maintained by authorized persons pursuant to any provision of law, enacted on or after October 1, 1990, shall be confidential, and no authorized person shall disclose any such social security account number or related record” and “[f]or purposes of this clause, the term ‘authorized person’ means an officer or employee of the United States, or an officer or employee of any State, political subdivision of a State, or agency of a State or political subdivision of a State, . . . . ); see also § 7-51a (c), G.S. (“For deaths occurring after December 31, 2001, the Social Security number, occupation, business or industry, race or Hispanic origin if applicable, and educational level of the deceased person, if known, shall be recorded on the ‘administrative purposes’ section of the death certificate. . . . For any deaths occurring after July 1, 1997, only the surviving spouse, next of kin or state or federal agencies authorized by federal law may receive a certified copy of a death certificate with the decedent’s Social Security number or the complete ‘administrative purposes’ section included on the certificate. . . .”).
     19. It is found that, given the respondents’ statutory obligation to keep certain information confidential, the requirement that the requestor identify with some specificity the record or records he wants to inspect is reasonable.