Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 21. With respect to the fourth criterion, it is found CBG Strategies was not created by government. 
     22. It is concluded that, based on the totality of relevant criteria, CBG Strategies is not the functional equivalent of a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1)(B), G.S., and is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.
     23. With respect to the complainant’s argument described in paragraph 14, above, §1-218, G. S., provides:
          Each contract in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars between a public agency and a person for the performance of a governmental function shall (1) provide that the public agency is entitled to receive a copy of records and files related to the performance of the governmental function, and (2) indicate that such records and files are subject to the Freedom of Information Act and may be disclosed by the public agency pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. No request to inspect or copy such records or files shall be valid unless the request is made to the public agency in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act. Any complaint by a person who is denied the right to inspect or copy such records or files shall be brought to the Freedom of Information Commission in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-205 and 1-206. 
     24. It is found that the contract for CBG Strategies was only $11,505.24 and that therefore it was not in excess of two million five hundred thousand dollars. 
     25. Consequently, it is found that the provisions in §1-218, G.S., that require certain contracts between public agencies and private companies to provide that the public agency is entitled to receive a copy of records and files is not applicable in this case.
     26. Based on the facts and circumstances of this case, it is concluded that the respondents did not violate the disclosure provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., as alleged by the complainant.