Registration for the annual Freedom of Information Conference has closed. We look forward to seeing you on October 25th.
[…] Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
  A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned…. 
     8.  Section 12-15, G.S., provides in pertinent part:
  (a) No officer or employee, including any former officer or former employee, of the state or of any other person who has or had access to returns or return information in accordance with subdivision (12) of subsection (b) of this section shall disclose or inspect any return or return information, except as provided in this section.
  (h) For purposes of this section: