Registration for the annual Freedom of Information Conference has closed. We look forward to seeing you on October 25th.
[…] Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. 
     6.  Section 1-210(b), G.S., states in relevant parts:
Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
(10) Records, tax returns, reports and statements exempted by federal law or the general statutes….
     7.  Sections 1-214(b) and (c), G.S., state in relevant parts: 
Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.
  A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned…. 
     8.  Section 12-15, G.S., provides in pertinent part: