Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 2
While the respondents did not raise §1-210(b)(3)(C), G.S., as an exemption to disclosure in this case, nothing prevents this Commission from acknowledging an exempt record when such exemption is obvious on the face of the record.
     18.  Section 1-216, G.S., provides: 
Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records.  If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.
     19.  It is found that the underlying matter, which was criminal in nature, was closed on December 18, 2015.