Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] The Commission further notes that transcription of this record will be complicated because, at times, there are simultaneous communications between certain police officers in the field and dispatch, and certain police officers in the field and their sergeant.  The complainant has not contended that he is indigent, nor can such a finding be made on the administrative record in this case.  Accordingly, the fee for the transcription of IC-2015-653-10 must be borne by the complainant.  See §1-212(a)(2)(B) (“If any copy provided in accordance with said Freedom of Information Act requires a transcription, or if any person applies for a transcription of a public record, the fee for such transcription shall not exceed the cost thereof to the public agency.”). 
     34.  Based on the facts and circumstances of this case, the Commission declines to consider the imposition of a civil penalty. 
     The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint.