Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 20.  Section 19a-411(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(b) The report of examinations conducted by the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner or an authorized assistant medical examiner, and of the autopsy and other scientific findings may be made available to the public only through the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and in accordance with this section, section 1-210 and the regulations of the commission [Commission on Medicolegal Investigations]. Any person may obtain copies of such records upon such conditions and payment of such fees as may be prescribed by the commission, except that no person with a legitimate interest in the records shall be denied access to such records…. (emphasis added)
     21.  It is found that IC-2015-606-45 through IC-2015-606-53 is a report of an examination by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner of the State of Connecticut.  These records are the report of an examination and of an autopsy by an authorized medical examiner, within the meaning of §19a-411(b), G.S.  Accordingly, it is concluded that such records are exempt from mandatory public disclosure.