Final Decision FIC2015-545
[…] 21.  Respondents’ witness further testified, and it is found, that while responding to a call for service involving a psychological issue and emergency medical services, a determination may be made that an emergency psychological examination is required based on the responding officers’ assessment of the situation.  It is further found that once a determination is made that an emergency examination is required, a written emergency examination request must be completed by the responding officers indicating that such an examination is required in accordance with §17a-503(a), G.S.2

2
Section 17a-503(a), G.S. provides that: "Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502." (Emphasis added.)