Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The complainant requested that the Commission impose sanctions against the respondents and declare the July 1, 2015 special meeting null and void.
     3.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he meetings of all public
agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”
     4.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
‘Executive sessions’ means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting . . .
     5. Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides that “[a] public agency may hold an executive
session as defined in subsection (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.”
     6. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part, that: “[n]otice of each special
meeting . . . shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency.
     7.  With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2(a), above, at the hearing in this matter, the respondents contended that for purposes of convening in executive session, they provided an adequate statement of the matters to be discussed.