Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 3
The Commission notes that the respondents' post hearing brief contends that "teacher assignments and transfers are the responsibility of the Superintendent, and the Board does not approve or reject the Superintendent's reassignments decision." However, that contention is contradicted by testimony provided by the respondents' own witness, the Chairperson of the Board.
     19.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., only permits “discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee . . . . ” (emphasis added)