Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Board of Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253 (1990).
     38.  It is concluded that the collective bargaining agreement did not prohibit the respondents from complying with the complainants’ request.
     39.  It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents violated §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., by withholding most of the records requested by the complainants.
     40.  With respect to whether the respondents violated the FOI Act by withholding the records in their entirety from the complainants, §1-214, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(b)  Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned… and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned.  Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

(c)  A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned or the employee's collective bargaining representative, if any, within seven business days from the receipt by the employee or such collective bargaining representative of the notice or, if there is no evidence of receipt of written notice, not later than nine business days from the date the notice is actually mailed, sent, posted or otherwise given.  Each objection filed under this subsection shall be on a form prescribed by the public agency, which shall consist of a statement to be signed by the employee or the employee's collective bargaining representative, under the penalties of false statement, that to the best of his knowledge, information and belief there is good ground to support it and that the objection is not interposed for delay.  Upon the filing of an objection as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206.
(Emphasis added.)