Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 28.  Section 14-10(f)(1), G.S., provides that the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”) may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to … [a]ny federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency.”
     29.  Section 14-10(g), G.S., provides that:
[a]ny person receiving personal information or highly restricted personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection for which such information may be disclosed by the commissioner. No such person may resell or redisclose the information for any purpose that is not set forth in subsection (f) of this section, or reasonably related to any such purpose.
     30.  It is found that the offense/incident type, described in paragraph 24(b), above, is not personal information within the meaning of §14-10(a)(3), G.S., and is not required to be redacted pursuant to §14-10(g), G.S.