Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 25
In their post-hearing brief, the respondents claimed that the records, described in paragraph 46, above, are exempt from disclosure under the Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"), by way of §1-210(b)(10), G.S. The respondents' FERPA claim, which was not raised at the hearing in this matter, is addressed below beginning at paragraph 54.

     47.  Section 54-86e, G.S., provides that:
The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, or family violence, as defined in section 46b-38a and such other identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that (1) such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses, and (2) if a protective order is issued in a prosecution under any of said sections, the name and address of the victim, in addition to the information contained in and concerning the issuance of such order, shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to section 51-5c.