Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 33.  Although the respondents offered no evidence to establish that the records, described in paragraph 30, above, are personnel or medical and similar files, after careful inspection of the in camera records claimed to be exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S., it is found that such records are “personnel or medical and similar” files, except for the records described on the index as:  email, commissioner’s briefing documents, and Trumbull PD letters, which, it is found, are not “personnel or medical and similar” files.
   
     34.  Section 1-214(b), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
[w]henever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . . and (2) the collective bargaining representative, if any, of each employee concerned. Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.  [Emphasis added].
     35.  Section 1-214(c), G.S. provides, in relevant part:
A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned … within seven business days from the receipt by the employee …  [Emphasis added].
     36.  Although, as found in paragraph 8, above, the respondents, by letter dated April 7, 2015, notified Mr. Ruscoe and his representatives of the request at issue, it is found that such notification occurred some three months after they received such request.