Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] After a careful inspection of the in camera records, this Commission was unable to locate even one social security number in the leases.  In addition, even if the records had contained a social security number, the complainant acknowledged that these numbers could be redacted from the leases prior to disclosure. 
     29. It is concluded that the leases are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(2), G.S.
     30. Although counsel for the respondents did not cite any other statute or provision of law as the basis for an exemption to disclosure, the Commission notes that §17b-90, G.S., requires that the “names of, and any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department. . .” not be disclosed.  It is found that, pursuant to §17b-2, G.S., the Department of Social Services administers Section 8 voucher programs.