Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] (Emphasis added.)
     3.  It is found that on March 9, 2015, the respondents acknowledged receipt of the complainant’s request, and informed the complainant that the Department of Public Health (“DPH”) “is determining whether we possess the referenced documents.”
     4.  By letter filed March 30, 2015, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide copies of the records it requested. 
     5.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: