Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 31. The respondents also claimed that IC-2015-171-1 (lines 28-36), IC-2015-171-9, IC-2015-171-10 (lines 36-39), IC-2015-171-11 and IC-2015-171-12, are exempt under §1-210(b)(4), G.S.
     32. Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., permits an agency to withhold from disclosure “[r]ecords pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled[.]”
     33. Section 1-200(8), G.S., defines “pending claim” as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”
     34. Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” as: