Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 13. It is found that the complainant is an individual committed to the custody or supervision of the Commissioner of Correction.
     14. At the hearing on this matter, the complainant contended that §18-101f, G.S., is not applicable because Attorney Wallace served as Special Public Defender pursuant to a contract with the respondents and is not an “employee” of the respondents within the meaning of that statute.
     15. The respondents contended that Attorney Wallace is an “employee” within the meaning of §18-101f, G.S., and cited the definition of employee found in §4-141, G.S. which states that “ ‘state officers and employees’ includes . . . attorneys appointed by the Public Defender Services Commission as public defenders, assistant public defenders or deputy assistant public defenders and attorneys appointed by the court as Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel . . . .”
     16. It is found that §4-141, G.S., is the definitional section of Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 53, Claims Against the State, and is applicable only to the provisions found in that chapter.