Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] It is found that those records were not responsive to the complainant’s request but were provided as a courtesy.
     10. Based on the credible testimony of their witnesses, it is found that the respondents maintain no records responsive to the complainant’s requests, described in paragraphs 2(a) and 2(b), above. 
     11. It is found that the respondents denied the complainant’s request described in paragraph 2(c), above, contending, in part, that the records were exempt from disclosure pursuant to §18-101f, G.S. 
     12. Section 18-101f, G.S., provides as follows:
A personnel or medical file or similar file concerning a current or former employee of the Division of Public Defender Services … shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, to any individual committed to the custody or supervision of the Commissioner of Correction …
     13. It is found that the complainant is an individual committed to the custody or supervision of the Commissioner of Correction.
     14. At the hearing on this matter, the complainant contended that §18-101f, G.S., is not applicable because Attorney Wallace served as Special Public Defender pursuant to a contract with the respondents and is not an “employee” of the respondents within the meaning of that statute.