Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] If the commissioner, after consultation with the chief executive officer of the applicable agency or after consultation with the chief executive officer of the applicable water company for information related to a water company, as defined in section 25-32a, believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may direct the agency to withhold such record from such person. (emphasis added)
     8.  Section 54-82t, G.S., states in relevant part:
(j) Any record of the Division of Criminal Justice or other governmental agency that, in the reasonable judgment of the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney, would disclose or would reasonably result in the disclosure of the identity or location of any person receiving or considered for the receipt of protective services under this section or of law enforcement techniques not otherwise known to the general public that are used in protecting witnesses, shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200. (emphasis added)