Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The respondents further testified that they would have provided the complainant with responsive records once the case was adjudicated and closed, but they were informed by the Court that the criminal matter was dismissed (on July 30, 2014) and attached to the file was a note indicating “no dissemination” “no public record”.  The respondents did not testify as to whether Connecticut’s erasure statute, §54-142a, G.S., applied to the records at issue.1

1
Section 54-142a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken….
Section 54-142a(e), G.S., provides in relevant part:
…any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record …information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section….[Any] person charged with the retention and control of such records … shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such records…