Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 11. In a 2014 Supreme Court decision, the Court held that law enforcement agencies’ disclosure obligations under the FOI Act during pending prosecutions remain exclusively governed by §1-215, G.S.  See Commissioner of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, et. al., 312 Conn. 513, 545 (2014) affirming Commissioner of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commissions, et. al., 137 Conn. App. 307 (2012). 
     12. Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-215, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(a)  Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210….
(b)  For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency:  The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar