Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] It is found that, at the time of such request, the respondents should have provided the complainant with at least basic “police blotter” information and an arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report, as required pursuant to Commissioner of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, et. al.   

     15. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, it is therefore concluded that the respondents violated the disclosure provisions of the FOI Act. 
     16. With respect to the complainant’s request for civil penalties, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:
[U]pon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. 
     17. The respondents testified that they did not willfully violate the FOI Act when they did not provide the complainant with records responsive to his May 29th request.