Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 6.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     7.  It is found that upon becoming aware of the request, described in paragraph 2, above, the respondents conducted a thorough search for such records.  It is further found that the respondents maintain no records responsive to such request. 
     8.  At the hearing in this matter, the respondents argued that a civil penalty should be imposed against the complainant, pursuant to §1-206(b)(2), G.S., for filing the instant appeal frivolously and for the purpose of harassment. 
     9.  Section 1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides, in relevant part that:
[i]f the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing… the commission may, in its discretion, impose…a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.
     10. It is found that the complainant previously requested records pertaining to deportations under §54-125d, G.S., from the respondents, which request was the subject of Docket #FIC 2013-718, David Taylor v.