Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 7.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     8.  Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides that:
Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request. . . .  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.
     9.  It is found that the respondents do not maintain the requested record described in paragraph 2, above.