Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 5.  By notice of appeal dated and filed March 17, 2014, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying his request for the records. Consistent with the finding in paragraph 3, above, the complaint included a sentence stating: “Since [December 24, 2013], I have not received any of the documents or any correspondence related to my request.”
  6.  Section 1-206, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records … shall be made to the person requesting such right … in writing, within four business days of such request....  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.
(b)(1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial…. (emphasis added)