Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before any such agency of such conduct, influence or activities, to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause. . . . (Emphasis supplied). 
     18. Section 1-82a (a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
Unless a judge trial referee makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part  . . . shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. An evaluation of a possible violation of this part. .  . by the Office of State Ethics prior to the filing of a complaint shall be confidential except upon the request of the subject of the evaluation. If the evaluation is confidential, any information supplied to or received from the Office of State Ethics shall not be disclosed to any third party by a subject of the evaluation, a person contacted for the purpose of obtaining information or by the ethics enforcement officer or staff of the Office of State Ethics. . . .
     19. It is found that the Town of Brookfield adopted a code of ethics in October, 2009, and, pursuant to §7-148h (a), G.S., established a Board of Ethics to investigate complaints alleging violations of the code.