Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] It is for this reason the respondents contend that they had to camouflage the nature of their executive session discussion, including the agenda item pertaining to such session and the motion to enter into such session, in the manner in which they did. 
     17. Section 7-148h (a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
Any town, city, district, . . . or borough may, by charter provision or ordinance, establish a board, commission, council, committee or other agency to investigate allegations of unethical conduct, corrupting influence or illegal activities levied against any official, officer or employee of such town, city, district or borough. The provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of section 1-82a shall apply to allegations before any such agency of such conduct, influence or activities, to an investigation of such allegations conducted prior to a probable cause finding, and to a finding of probable cause or no probable cause. . . . (Emphasis supplied). 
     18. Section 1-82a (a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
Unless a judge trial referee makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part  . . . shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent.