Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] d. By failing to provide copies of public records relating to the purchase and installation of the fence referred to in paragraph 1.a, above.
     3.  The complainant has requested that the Commission impose the following remedies and sanctions against the respondents:  declare the actions with regard to purchase and installation of the fence null and void; order full compliance with the complainant’s request for records; impose a civil penalty; and take any other action that the Commission deems appropriate.
     4.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held. . . .
     5.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The meetings of all public agencies . . . shall be open to the public.  The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken.  Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency's Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet web site.