Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Accordingly, when "[t]he last day of the period is…a day on which the principal office of the commission is closed…the period shall run until the end of the next following business day," which, in this case was Monday, February 10th.
     3.  More specifically, the complaint alleges that three of the six members of the respondent Board, Burt Rosenberg, Joseph Caruso and Joyce Sun, met privately in the hallway adjacent to the meeting room, prior to the start of the meeting, in violation of the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act.
     4.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.
     5.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines “meeting” as: