Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] It is found that the respondents first learned of the request when they received a copy of the complainant’s appeal to the Commission on March 17, 2014.
     9.  It is found that the respondents maintain several thousand pages of records that are responsive to the complainant’s request.
     10. It is found that the respondents do not wish to provide such records to the complainant free of charge, and told the complainant that they would provide the records upon receipt of his payment.
     11. Section 1-212(a)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
…The fee for any copy provided in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act:
By an executive, administrative or legislative office of the state, a state agency or a department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official of the state, including a committee of, or created by, such an office, agency, department, institution, bureau, board, commission, authority or official, and also including any judicial office, official or body or committee thereof but only in respect to its or their administrative functions, shall not exceed twenty-five cents per page ….
     12. Section 1-212(d)(1), G.S., requires a public agency to waive the fee for copies of records when “[t]he person requesting the records is an indigent individual.”
     13. The complainant contended that he was indigent at the time of his request, and therefore was entitled to a fee waiver.
     14. The term “indigent individual” is not defined in the FOI Act.