Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 14. It is found that the complainant specifically requested “…telephone records that memorialize any activity…” which request, even in the context of the rest of his March 6, 2013, letter is unclear. 
     15. Nonetheless, it is found that a reasonable reading of that portion of the complainant’s request is that he is asking for any voicemail recordings related to the respondent commissioner’s review of the records responsive to his June 12, 2012, request. 
     16. However, §1-213(b)(3), G.S., provides that “nothing in the FOI Act shall be deemed in any manner to require any public agency to transcribe the content of any voice mail message and retain such record for any period of time.”
     17. It is also found that the respondent department’s telephone bills are not within the scope of a reasonable reading of the complainant’s request.