Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] Id. at 321.
     17. The respondents maintain that, even though Personnel Director was decided based on the former version of §5-225, G.S., it is nevertheless applicable to the facts of this case.  The respondents further maintain that the result of applying the reasoning of Personnel Director to the current version of §5-225, G.S., is a statute that allows a right of inspection for “papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination” for only those persons who have failed an examination.   See § 5-225, G.S.