Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The commissioner shall render a final decision on the person's appeal within thirty days thereafter and correct candidate lists as appropriate. (Emphasis provided).
     14. The complainants contend that, because Public Act 13-247 amended §5-225, G.S., to allow only those individuals who fail an examination the right to review their examination materials, the Commission should find that the examination records of those individuals who pass a state examination are now open to public inspection.  The complainants contend that such an interpretation is supported by §5-200(f), G.S., which provides as follows:
The commissioner shall prescribe reasonable conditions and procedures under which the records of the Department of Administrative Services shall be open to public inspection during usual business hours, except as provided in section 5-225. He shall take all due precautions to prevent the securing in advance by any unauthorized person of any material to be used in any examination under this chapter, unless such material is available for all applicants. Statements of the former employers of applicants shall be considered confidential and shall not be open to inspection by any person. (Emphasis provided).
     15. In addition, the complainants made a motion at the contested case hearing to have the Commission conduct an in camera inspection of the record that was withheld as to one of the candidate’s referred to in paragraph 2.a, above.