Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Purpose: This Special Notice summarizes changes made by the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (Pub. L. No. 108-357), reducing the federal excise tax rate on most alcohol-blended fuels and how, if at all, those changes affect the computation of the Connecticut petroleum products gross earnings tax on a distributor’s gross earnings from making the first sale in Connecticut of 10% gasohol.

Effective Date: Effective January 1, 2005, and applicable to quarterly periods beginning on or after January 1, 2005.


Statutory Authority: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a); and Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-602-1a(c).


Gross Earnings for Petroleum Products Gross Earnings Tax Purposes: Gross earnings is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(3) as meaning “all consideration received from the first sale within this state of a petroleum product.” That consideration includes, the Connecticut Supreme Court has concluded, any amount that a distributor collects from its customers for the petroleum products gross earnings tax, even if the distributor separately bills that amount to its customers.  Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v.