Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY: 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 140; 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 170; 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 174; 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 227; and previously enacted legislation cited below. (Note: 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 170, 174, and 227 have not yet been signed into law.)


SALES AND USE TAXES:

Applicable to all open tax periods

Clarification of Computer Services and Computer Software: The following legislation is specifically intended to clarify existing law:

The description of taxable computer and data processing services in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(A) is clarified to include "programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies, and installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of canned or custom software or the license of custom software."

Canned or prewritten software is defined as "all software, other than custom software, that is held or existing for general or repeated sale, license or lease, even if the program was initially developed as custom software for in-house use."