SN 99(3)
[…] Unincorporated business entities with two members or more may elect to be taxed as partnerships or as corporations.


CURRENT CONNECTICUT LAW: Many states, including Connecticut, now allow the formation of SMLLCs. Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-101(9), as amended by 1997 Conn. Pub. Acts 70, §2, changes the definition of a limited liability company from an organization having two or more members to an organization having one or more members.

Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-113 (as amended by 1997 Conn. Pub. Acts 70) provides that:

[a] limited liability company formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, as amended by this act, or a foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state pursuant to the provisions of said sections shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof, in accordance with the classification for federal tax purposes.

A. Income Tax Treatment Generally. In determining the Connecticut income tax treatment of both an SMLLC and an LLC with two members or more, the Department of Revenue Services will adopt the entity’s federal income tax classification, as determined under the check-the-box rules.