SN 96(10)
[…] Such exemption is effective for income years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.
TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO CONN. GEN. STAT. 12-213: 1996 Conn. Pub. Acts 139, 180 and 197 amend Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-213 by assigning a subdivision number to each definition and substituting a reference to "the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any subsequent Internal Revenue Code of the United States from time to time amended and effective and in force on the last day of the income year" for any reference to "the federal corporation net income tax law."
REGULATIONS REGARDING REFUNDS FOR ERRONEOUS INCLUSION OF EXEMPT INCOME: 1995 Conn. Pub.