Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] DISCUSSION:

Room occupancy tax is imposed on the transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house for a period of 30 days or less.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(2)(H). 

Sales of tangible personal property or services to and by nonprofit charitable hospitals for the exclusive purposes of the hospitals are exempt from sales and use taxes. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(5)(A). This exemption also applies to the room occupancy tax, because the exemptions under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412 apply to taxes imposed in Chapter 219.

In a case concerning the property tax, the Connecticut Supreme Court reviewed Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-88, which provided in pertinent part, “The real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any [hospital], not used exclusively for carrying out [hospital] purposes but leased, rented or otherwise used for other purposes, shall not be exempt.” Hartford Hospital vs. Hartford, 160 Conn. 370 (1970).