Ruling 2007-3, Sales and Use Taxes / Leasing / Telecommunications Services
[…] Furthermore, the Company installs fiber optic cable with the intention of leasing dark fiber to customers or selling its lit fiber services to customers, and in fact the cable is an “indispensable element” to the Company’s business that would not be transferred as a sale of realty if a customer sells its building (Waterbury Petroleum, 193 Conn. at 219). Accordingly, the fiber optic cable is not a fixture, and the lease of dark fiber is therefore not a lease of real property.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(13) defines “tangible personal property” as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. . . .” Fiber optic cable may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched and is otherwise perceptible to the senses.