Ruling 2007-3, Sales and Use Taxes / Leasing / Telecommunications Services
[…] Connecticut courts have, in the past, referred to Connecticut property tax law when determining whether property was tangible personal property; see, e.g., United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo, 220 Conn 749, 601 A.2d 1005 (1992) and Andersen Consulting, LLP v. Gavin, Super. Ct., Tax Sess., No. CV 98 0492505S (Feb. 3, 2000). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-41(c), a property tax statute, provides that the “annual declaration of the tangible personal property owned by such person on the assessment date, shall include, but is not limited to, the following property: . . . cables, wires, poles, underground mains, conduits, pipes and other fixtures of water, gas, electric and heating companies, leasehold improvements classified as other than real property. . . .” Fiber optic cable is required to be included in this annual declaration of tangible personal property.
Because fiber optic cable remains tangible personal property after its installation, its lease is taxable, and the Company’s lease of dark fiber is subject to sales and use taxes.