Ruling 2007-3, Sales and Use Taxes / Leasing / Telecommunications Services
[…] Because fiber optic cable remains tangible personal property after its installation, its lease is taxable, and the Company’s lease of dark fiber is subject to sales and use taxes.
II. Lit Fiber
The definition of “sale” and “selling” for purposes of the sales and use taxes includes “the rendering of telecommunications service.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(2)(K). Prior to October 1, 2007, “telecommunications service” is defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. 12-407(a)(26)(A) as “the transmission of any interactive electromagnetic communications including but not limited to voice, image, data and any other information, by means of but not limited to wire, cable, including fiber optical cable, microwave, radio wave or any combinations of such media, and the leasing of any such service.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(26) was amended by 2007 Conn. Pub.