Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] These facts convincingly show that retail sales for purposes of the drop shipment rule in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(3)(A) are atypical, and are not retail sales in the ordinary sense of the term.  However, we must now closely examine the wording of the fulfillment house exclusion to determine if the Company has a valid claim that it should not be responsible for collecting and remitting tax on its drop shipments.

The fulfillment house exclusion, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(15)(C), states, in pertinent part:

A retailer not otherwise a retailer engaged in business in the state who purchases fulfillment services carried on in this state by a person other than an affiliated person, or who owns tangible personal property located on the premises of an unaffiliated person performing fulfillment services for such retailer shall not be deemed to be engaged in business in this state. . . . For purposes of this subparagraph, “fulfillment services” means services that are performed by a person on its premises on behalf of a purchaser of such services or an agent thereof, which orders are to be filled by the person from an inventory of products that are offered for sale by the purchaser of such services, and the shipment of such orders to