Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] RULING:

The Company is deemed to be making retail sales of tangible personal property in Connecticut and is responsible for collecting sales tax on such sales under the “drop shipment rule” in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(3)(A) when it orders delivery of the property to Connecticut customers on behalf of the out-of-state retailer. 

The Company’s responsibility to collect sales tax on its deemed retail sales under the drop shipment provision of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(3)(A) stands apart from, and is not affected by, the “fulfillment house exclusion” in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(15)(C).  Under the statute, for the exclusion to apply, the orders must be “filled from an inventory of products that are offered for sale by the purchaser of such services” and the fulfillment house must perform “the shipment of such orders to customers of the purchaser of such services.”  In this case the inventory of products is offered for sale not by the Company, but by the out-of-state retailer to which the Company has sold the goods, and the orders are shipped not to customers of the Company (the purchaser of the fulfillment services), but to customers of the out-of-state