Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] If it is not engaged in business in this state, argues the Company, then it cannot be held liable for collecting sales tax on its deemed retail sales under the drop shipment rule.  While superficially compelling, the Company’s reasoning does not stand up to closer scrutiny within the context of the fulfillment house exclusion.

The second part of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(a)(3)(A), the drop shipment rule, states:

The delivery in this state of tangible personal property by an owner or former owner thereof or by a factor, if the delivery is to a consumer pursuant to a retail sale made by a retailer not engaged in business in this state, is a retail sale in this state by the person making the delivery.  Such person shall include the retail selling price of the property in such person’s gross receipts.

The Company is a drop shipper under this statute, and uses a warehousing and delivery agent to assist it.  Under the drop shipment scenario in which the Company is involved, the following sequence of events takes place.