Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-217(a)(1)(B).


RULING:

An Investor that is a regulated investment company and that is subject to the corporation business tax may deduct from its gross income the sum of (1) distributions to its shareholders of exempt-interest dividends that are derived from interest income properly allocable to State or Local Bonds held by a Portfolio and (2) expenses, bond premium, and interest that are related thereto and that are disallowed as deductions for federal income tax purposes.


Endnotes

1.  15 U.S.C. §80a-1 to 15 U.S.C. §80-b-2.

2.26 U.S.C. §701 to 26 U.S.C. §777.

3.Also see 26 C.F.R. §1.103-1(a) which provides generally that "[i]nterest upon obligations of a State, territory, a possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof (hereinafter collectively or individually referred to as "State or local governmental unit") is not includable in gross income.

4."An exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a)..." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(B).