Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-217(a)(1)(A). "[A]s a general rule, title 26 of the United States Code, §265(a)(2) expressly provides that no deduction shall be allowed for interest on indebtedness incurred and paid in connection with carrying federally tax-exempt municipal obligations." D.A. Pincus & Co., supra, at 871. As a general rule, "there is no specific deduction provided in Connecticut’s corporation business tax law for interest expenses incurred in carrying a portfolio of municipal obligations." D.A. Pincus & Co., supra, at 872.

To that general rule, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217(a)(1)(B) is an exception, applicable to companies that are regulated investment companies. "In arriving at net income as defined in section 12-213 ...there shall be deducted from gross income, ... (B) additionally, in the case of a regulated investment company, the sum of (i) the exempt-interest dividends, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, and (ii) expenses, bond premium, and interest related to tax-exempt income that are disallowed as deductions under the Internal Revenue Code ..." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217(a)(1)(B).

The Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub.