Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (endnote 4)


ISSUE:

Whether an Investor that is a regulated investment company and that is subject to the corporation business tax may deduct from its gross income the sum of (1) distributions to its shareholders of exempt-interest dividends that are derived from interest income properly allocable to State or Local Bonds held by a Portfolio and (2) expenses, bond premium, and interest that are related thereto and that are disallowed as deductions for federal income tax purposes.


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-214(a)(1) imposes a tax on the franchise of every company carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business in this state, for the privilege of carrying on or doing business within the state in a corporate capacity, "such tax to be measured by the entire net income as herein defined received by such corporation ... from business transacted within the state during the income year ..."

"‘Net income’ means net earnings received during the income year and available for contributors of capital, whether they are creditors or stockholders, computed by subtracting from gross income the deductions allowed by the terms of section 12-217 ..." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-213(a)(10).