Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] ISSUES:

Whether the computer and data processing services provided by the Outsourcing Company to the Company are exempt from sales and use taxes under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(74), when provided for the Company’s own internal use; and

Whether the computer and data processing services provided by the Outsourcing Company to the Company are exempt from sales and use taxes under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(74), when the services were previously provided by the Company to its Clients and are for the use of the Clients.


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(74)(B) provides the following exemption from sales and use taxes:

Sales of computer and data processing services rendered to a customer by a retailer which, on or after July 1, 1995, acquired the data processing operations from the customer, provided such customer formerly conducted such data processing operations for its own use. . . . The provisions in this subparagraph shall not apply if the retailer is a related person, as defined in section 12-217m, with respect to the customer or the customer is a related person, as defined therein, with respect to the retailer. [Effective for periods commencing on or after January 1, 1998, the definition of "related person" is in 1997 Conn. Pub. Acts 295, §1.]