Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the Company should refund sales and use taxes on amounts it refunds to its lessees for the excess of the proceeds of the sale of the vehicles over the book value of the vehicles.


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. 12-407(2)(j) defines "sale and "selling" to mean and include "the leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to, motor vehicles ..." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(8) and (9) define "sales price" and "gross receipts" subject to sales and use taxes to include "the total amount of payment or periodic payments received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease or rental ..." Conn.