Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Any motor vehicles or vessels transferred will have been subjected to tax on the last taxable transfer of such motor vehicles or vessels. Other assets to be transferred include miscellaneous tangible personal property used in manufacturing, in sales and in the general and administrative functions of the Division.


ISSUE:

Whether the transfer by the Company of the assets of the Division to the Subsidiaries will be exempt from sales and use taxes as a casual sale under the provisions of Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-426-17.


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(a) defines "sale" and "selling" to include "[any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration ..."

Although the Company has stated only that it will "contribute" or "transfer" the assets of the Division to the Subsidiaries, and has not provided information which clearly establishes that such transfer is a "sale," as that term is defined in Conn. Gen.