Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-145 defines "health care facility or institution" as:

any facility or institution engaged primarily in providing services for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human health conditions, including, but not limited to, ... hospitals; personal care homes; nursing homes; nonprofit health centers; diagnostic treatment facilities; rehabilitation facilities...

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-490 provides definitions for the various types of health care facilities, or "institutions," required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-491 to be licensed by the Department of Health Services. Included in the definition of an "institution" for which a license is required are "nursing homes" or "rest homes." Those terms are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-490(c) as "an establishment which furnishes, in single or multiple facilities, food and shelter to two or more persons unrelated to the proprietor and, in addition, provides services which meet a need beyond the basic provisions of food, shelter and laundry."

A nursing home or rest home which has been granted a Certificate of Need under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-154 and a license under Conn. Gen.