Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] During the period of such delay, the Medical Hotel collected and remitted the room occupancy tax.


ISSUE:

Whether the Medical Hotel, having received both a Certificate of Need from the Connecticut Commission on Hospitals and Health Care and a license to operate one floor of the facility as a health care institution from the Department of Health Services, must continue to collect and remit Connecticut room occupancy tax from patients on such floor pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(h).


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(h) includes in the definition of "sale" and "selling" "a transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house ... for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(16) defines "hotel" as: