Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Moreover, even if the Broadcaster's activities otherwise fit within the definition of manufacturing, it is evident that the Broadcaster's machinery was intended to be specifically excluded from the ambit of the exemption. Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-412(34)-1(c)(9) states:

The sale, and the storage, use or other consumption, of equipment used directly in the production and transmission of finished radio, television or cable television programming may be exempt from sales and use taxes under section 12-412(44), but not under section 12-412(34).

At the time this regulatory language was drafted, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(44) contained an exemption for "materials or equipment . . . which are used directly in the production and transmission of finished programs . . . broadcast to the general public by a television or radio station . . ." However, 1991 Conn. Pub. Acts 3, §115 (June Spec. Sess.) deleted the reference to materials and equipment. At present, therefore, the §12-412(44) exemption has no applicability to the Broadcaster's activities that are the subject of this ruling request.


RULING: