Ruling 91-22
[…] Company then invoices and receives payment from the requesting parties.

The process of satisfying a request for medical record copies involves several steps, including processing requests, locating and retrieving records, disassembling and reassembling hospital files, copying the records, certifying the records, mailing the copies to customers, and billing and invoicing the customer.


ISSUE:

Whether Company's sale of medical record copies is, for purposes of the Sales and Use Taxes Act, a sale of tangible personal property or a sale of services.


RULING:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(11) exempts from sales and use taxes the rendering of "[professional, insurance or personal service transactions ... which involve sales [of tangible personal property] as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...." The test for determining whether inconsequential sales of tangible personal property are being made is "to examine the real object sought by the buyer, i.e., the service per se or the property produced by the service, and to determine if it was the buyer's object to obtain an act done