Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] A formula is used because of the complexity involved in determining the precise charge for telecommunications service that the Company should make to each bank.

7. The aggregate amount of the separately stated charges is less than the amount that the Company is charged for such telecommunications service by a Telecommunications Service Provider.


DISCUSSION:

Sales of services that are described in any of the subdivisions of subsection (2) of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407 are subject to sales and use taxes if a purchaser who gives a resale certificate "makes any use of the service ... other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-410(4)(a). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-411(12)(a). (Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-410(5) and 12-411(14) are not implicated because the purchase of a "service described in subdivision (i) of subsection (2) of section 12-407" is not involved.