Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Gen. Stat. §46b-231(f).
  2. The request pertained to liability for the occupational tax for calendar year 1989.
  3. The person requesting the ruling served as a family support magistrate throughout calendar year 1989 and did not otherwise engage in the practice of law during calendar year 1989. (Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-231(f) provides that a family support magistrate "shall devote full time to his duties as a family support magistrate and shall not engage in the private practice of law.")

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Prior to its amendment by 1982 Conn. Pub. Acts 425, Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-81b provided in part:

Any person who has been admitted as an attorney by the judges of the superior court, and who was engaged in the practice of law, including the performance of judicial duties, in the year preceding the year in which an occupational tax is due hereunder, shall annually on or before January fifteenth pay to the commissioner of revenue services a tax in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars....[Emphasis added]

With the passage of 1982 Conn. Pub. Acts 425, the underscored language was deleted from Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-81b. As a consequence, a person admitted as an attorney and engaged in the practice of law was no longer subject to the tax if engaged in the performance of judicial duties.

Judges, without question, perform judicial duties. Judges are those who, under Article Fifth of the Connecticut Constitution, are nominated by the Governor and appointed by the General Assembly.