Holiday Closure: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Wednesday, December 25th, a state holiday.
[…] Effective Date: Effective July 1, 2002.


Statutory Authority: Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-665 through 12-668 and §12-692, as amended by 2002 Conn. Pub. Acts 70, §85


Part I.  Tourism Account Surcharge

Definitions: As used in this Policy Statement and for purposes of the tourism account surcharge:

Passenger motor vehicle means every vehicle that is a passenger motor vehicle, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1(a)(59).  That definition provides that a passenger motor vehicle is “a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plan view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof.”

Lessor means any person licensed by the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) under Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-15 to engage in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without drivers in this state.