Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The amendment is effective for calendar quarters that begin on or after October 1, 2001.


Effective Date: Effective October 1, 2001.


Statutory Authority: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(3) and (4); Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b)(2), as amended by 2001 Conn. Pub. Acts 6, §67 (June Spec. Sess.); and Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(c), as amended by 2001 Conn. Pub. Acts 6, §31 (June Spec. Sess.).


Background: In general, the petroleum products gross earnings tax is imposed on the gross earnings derived from the first sale in Connecticut of petroleum products. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(4) defines petroleum products as "those products which contain or are made from petroleum or a petroleum derivative," but Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(b)(2) excludes the gross earnings derived from the first sale in Connecticut of certain products described in that subsection from the petroleum products gross earnings tax.