Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-692, the statute that imposes the motor vehicle rental surcharge.


Effective Date: Effective for calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.


Statutory Authority: Conn. Gen. Stat. §§12-665 through 12-668, and 12-692, as amended by 1997 Conn. Pub. Acts 4, §6 (June 18 Spec. Sess.) and 1998 Conn. Pub. Acts 262, §9.


Part I. Tourism Account Surcharge

Definitions: For purposes of the tourism account surcharge:

Passenger motor vehicle means every vehicle that is a "passenger motor vehicle," as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1(a)(59). That definition provides that a "passenger motor vehicle" is "a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plan view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof."

Lessor means any person licensed by the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) under Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-15 to engage in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without drivers in this state.