Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Housing facilities are facilities having as their primary purpose the provision of safe and adequate housing and related facilities for low and moderate income families and persons, notwithstanding that said housing provides other dwelling accommodations in addition to the primary purpose of providing dwelling accommodations for low and moderate income families.

Related facilities (as used in the definition of housing facilities) are facilities defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §8-243(d), which defines related facilities as "commercial, office, health, welfare, administrative, recreational, community and service facilities incidental and pertinent to housing as determined by the [Connecticut Housing Finance Authority]."

Low and moderate income families are families as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §8-243(h), which defines low and moderate income families and persons as "families and persons who lack the amount of income necessary as determined by the [Connecticut Housing Finance Authority], to rent or purchase safe and adequate housing without special financial assistance not reasonably available."


APPLICATION FOR EXEMPTION: Persons wishing to apply for the exemption for sales and purchases of tangible personal property and services available under Conn. Gen.