Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] But if a charge represents both a fee for the sale of the right to change, reproduce or market a graphic design and a fee for taxable services, and such fees are not separately stated, then the entire charge is presumed to be taxable, subject to the taxpayer's ability to rebut the presumption.


GRAPHIC DESIGN SERVICES: Whether or not the efforts of a graphic designer result in the sale of property, the charge for the services rendered by the graphic designer may be taxable if the services are related to taxable advertising services. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(V) includes in the definition of sale and selling: "advertising or public relations services, including layout, art direction, graphic design, mechanical preparation or production supervision, not related to the development of media advertising or cooperative direct mail advertising." Graphic design services often are rendered in connection with the development of advertising, whether the customer of the graphic designer is an advertising firm creating an advertisement or a business purchasing a graphic design for its own advertising use.