Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] PURCHASES OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY BY GRAPHIC DESIGNERS: Effective for sales made on or after October 1, 1991, machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used exclusively in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs and art work or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed material, may be purchased under the exemption provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(72) (see PS 95(4), Purchases of Machinery, Equipment, Tools, Materials and Supplies By Commercial Printers and Publishers).

A graphic design may be a "product to be sold for use in the production of printed material," as the term is used in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(72). Therefore, machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used exclusively in the production of such graphic designs may be exempt.