This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-412(34)), it may be purchased under the partial exemption of the MRA, but does not qualify for the reduced rate of tax. In addition, the exemption provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(73) (covering component parts of a machine which would have been exempt under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(34) if purchased already assembled into a machine) may apply to purchases of machinery parts by commercial printers, publishers and persons engaged in prepress production.

Because prewritten (or "canned") software used on a machine eligible for exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(71) or (72) is considered "equipment or [a] device used or required to control, regulate or operate the machinery," its purchase qualifies for exemption, whether or not such software is purchased in the same transaction with the machinery on which it is used.